60's Division
December 2-3, 2017
Polk County

2017 60's Plus State Championship
Sponsored by Florida Half Century

 


 

Tournament Information

Rainout Hotline - 877-755-6275

 


 

State Champions

60's Division
  • Team Florida - Super A State Champ
  • Redhawks - A State Champ
  • Mustangs - B State Champ
  • Venice Vipers - C State Champ

65's Division

  • Who's On 1st - A State Champ
  • Plaque Attack - B State Champ
  • Optimotion Orthopaedic - C State Champ
  • Woodlawn hitting Club - D State Champ
70's Division
  • Frankie Brin Financial - A State Champ
  • DAF/Al Estes - B State Champ
  • Lane Construction - C State Champ
74's Division
  • Frankie Brin Financial - State Champ

 


 

Tournament Locations:

60's Division
Loyce Harp
500 W Carter Rd
Mulberry, FL 33860

65's & 70's Divisions
Southwest
1444 W Highlands St
Lakeland, FL 33815

74's & Overflow for 60/65/70's
Westside
1800 W Oakhill St
Lakeland, FL 33815

Tournament Entry Deadline:

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2017

To sign up, email Greg Hazel:

ghazelFHC@gmail.com

Questions about the tournament or facilities:

Email 60's Commissioner Mike Correa
msckac@bellsouth.net

Email 50's Commissioner Wayne Berryhill
quantum1317@gmail.com

 

Send $250 Entry Fee to:

Al Melendez
1874 Wood Owl St
Tarpon Springs, FL 34689

Phone: 727-741-1859

Email: asoftball24@aol.com

Make check payable to: Al Melendez

Please put team name on check!

Tournament Sponsor:

Florida Half Century

Weather Issues:

Call the Weather Hotline
at (877) 755-6275


 

Current Points Totals

Click HERE to view current Points Totals for the 60's Division

 


  

Tournament Brackets & Results

FHC State Tournament - Loyce Harp

S
60's Division Bracket 1 - LH
W
L
1
Team Florida
4
0
2
Yard Dogs
3
1
3
Beach Boyz 60's
0
4
4
World of Beer
2
2
5
Hollis Appraisals 60
1
3
S
60's Division Bracket 2 - LH
W
L
6
Jerrys Cross Cut 60's
3
1
7
Slug A Bug
1
3
8
Jax Max 60's
1
3
9
Red Hawks
4
1
S
60's Division Bracket 3 - LH
W
L
10
Jay and Dean's Auto Repair
2
2
11
Plaque Attack 60's
2
2
12
Cardiac Kids 60
0
4
13
Dirty Sports HB Sports
4
1
S
60's Division Bracket 6 - LH
W
L
26
Delcos Original Steaks and Hoagies
3
1
27
First Coast
1
3
28
Venice Vipers 60's
4
1
30
Ted Todd Insurance
2
2
31
Ol Dogs 60's
1
3
S
60's Division Bracket 7 - LH
W
L
32
Manasota Hardware 60
2
2
33
New Port Richey Elks
3
2
34
Orlando Renegades 60
3
1
35
Mello Financial Pompano Boyz
0
4

FHC State Tournament - Southwest

S
60's Division Bracket 4 - SW
W
L
15
Businesses of Brevard 60
0
4
16
Silver Rays 60's
2
2
17
Mustangs
5
0
18
Taino Boricua
2
2
19
Amerprise Avengers
2
2
S
60's Division Bracket 5 - SW
W
L
20
Globe Trailers 60's
2
2
21
Classic Logos 60's
1
3
22
850 Boys 60's
3
2
23
Classic A's
2
2
S
65's Division Bracket 8 - SW
W
L
A1
Who's On 1st
3
1
A2
Team Flagler
2
2
A4
Acousti
3
2
A5
Mustangs 65
0
4
A6
Pinchers
2
2
S
65's Division Bracket 9 - SW
W
L
A7
Plaque Attack 65s
5
0
A8
Del Webb
1
4
A9
Suncoast Outlaws 65s
3
1
A10
Sunset Grille
0
4
S
65's Division Bracket 10 - SW
W
L
A11
South Florida Bulls
3
1
A12
ITC Death and Taxes
2
2
A13
Silver Stars
4
1
A14
C F Hornets
1
4
A15
Businesses of Brevard 65
1
4
S
65's Division Bracket 11 - SW
W
L
A16
Mello Financial 65s
2
2
A17
Optimotion Orthopaedics
5
0
A19
Golden Knights
2
2
A20
Silver Rays 65s
0
4

FHC State Tournament - Westside

S
70's Division Bracket 13 - W
W
L
B1
Frankie Brin Financial 70s
3
1
B2
Florida Venom
3
1
B3
DAF 70s
1
4
S
70's Division Bracket 14 - W
W
L
B5
Lakeland Senior Softball
2
2
B6
Senior Moments 70s
1
3
B7
Chadwell Supply
3
1
B8
Blaze SW Florida
4
1
B10
Jarrett Ford 70
0
4
S
70's Division Bracket 15 - W
W
L
B13
Lane Construction
4
0
B14
Catfish Place 70s
2
2
B18
Bradenton Bombers
1
3
B19
Orlando Flyers
1
3
S
74's Division Bracket 16 - W
W
L
C1
Frankie Brin Financial
2
0
C3
Woodlawn Hitting Club 74's
0
2
S
65's Division Bracket 12 - W
W
L
A21
Woodlawn Hitting Club
3
1
A23
Lakeland Senior Softball
2
2
A25
Golden Clippers
1
3

Tournament Schedule

Click HERE to download schedule
(Link will work when schedule is available)

 


Brackets Explained

60's Brackets

  • Winner of Bracket 1 will be the 60’s Super A State Champion
  • Winner of Bracket 2 will play the winner of Bracket 3, and the winner of that game will be the A State Champion
  • Winner of Bracket 4 will play the winner of Bracket 5, and the winner of that game will be the B State Champion
  • Winner of Bracket 6 will play the winner of Bracket 7, and the winner of that game will be the C State Champion

65's Brackets

  • Winner of Bracket 8 will be the 65's A champion
  • The team with the next best record in Bracket 8 will be a Wild Card
  • The Wild Card team will play the winner of Bracket 9, and the winner will be B State Champion
  • Winner of Bracket 10 will play the winner of Bracket 11, and the winner of that game will be the C State Champion
  • Winner of Bracket 12 will be the D State Champion

70's Brackets

  • The winner between Frankie Brin and Venom will be the A State Champion
  • DAF will be a Wild Card, which will play the winner of Bracket 14, and the winner will be the B State Champion
  • The winner of Bracket 15 will be the C State Champion

74's Bracket

  • Frankie Brin and Woodlawn Hitting Club will play a best 2 out of 3 games, and the winner will be the A State Champion

 

Copyright © 2018 Florida Half Century Amateur Softball Association - All Rights Reserved.

Powered by 
Who's running for FHC office?